Springfield, Massachusetts Catholic Education Survey, No. 1902

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


KIDSNOGD

Suppose your children: were to become atheists and not believe in God. Would this bother you a lot, bother you some but not a lot, bother you only a little, or not bother you at all?
  1) Would bother a lot
  2) Would bother some, but not a lot
  3) Would bother only a little
  4) Would bother not at all
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Would bother a lot 500 85.5% 85.5% -.37
Would bother some, but not a lot 27 4.6% 90.1% .82
Would bother only a little 21 3.6% 93.7% 2.02
Would bother not at all 34 5.8% 99.5% 3.21
Not sure 3 .5% 100% 4.41

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Separated Divorced TOTAL
Would bother a lot 62.5%
10
86.7%
443
80.6%
25
80.0%
4
84.2%
16
85.6%
498
Would bother some, but not a lot 6.3%
1
4.7%
24
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
4.6%
27
Would bother only a little 12.5%
2
2.5%
13
9.7%
3
20.0%
1
5.3%
1
3.4%
20
Would bother not at all 18.8%
3
5.9%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
5.8%
34
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
511
100.0%
31
100.0%
5
100.0%
19

582


Age (I-AGE)

Under 21 21-29 30-44 45-64 65 + TOTAL
Would bother a lot 100.0%
5
76.9%
60
89.4%
227
83.7%
170
88.9%
32
85.8%
494
Would bother some, but not a lot 0.0%
0
7.7%
6
3.1%
8
5.9%
12
2.8%
1
4.7%
27
Would bother only a little 0.0%
0
3.8%
3
3.9%
10
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
21
Would bother not at all 0.0%
0
11.5%
9
3.5%
9
5.9%
12
2.8%
1
5.4%
31
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
5.6%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
78
100.0%
254
100.0%
203
100.0%
36

576


Education (I-LASTGRDE)

Less HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Grad degr TOTAL
Would bother a lot 88.5%
131
90.2%
212
86.1%
93
70.7%
41
56.7%
17
85.3%
494
Would bother some, but not a lot 5.4%
8
3.8%
9
4.6%
5
6.9%
4
3.3%
1
4.7%
27
Would bother only a little 0.7%
1
1.7%
4
4.6%
5
12.1%
7
13.3%
4
3.6%
21
Would bother not at all 4.1%
6
4.3%
10
4.6%
5
10.3%
6
23.3%
7
5.9%
34
Not sure 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
235
100.0%
108
100.0%
58
100.0%
30

579


Political party (I-POLITID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other (specify) Not sure TOTAL
Would bother a lot 75.2%
85
90.7%
204
83.9%
188
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
85.1%
484
Would bother some, but not a lot 6.2%
7
3.1%
7
5.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
27
Would bother only a little 5.3%
6
2.2%
5
4.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
21
Would bother not at all 11.5%
13
3.6%
8
5.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
34
Not sure 1.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
225
100.0%
224
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $5K $5K-$9,999 $10K-<20K $20K + TOTAL
Would bother a lot 86.8%
46
87.7%
206
83.7%
205
79.5%
31
85.3%
488
Would bother some, but not a lot 1.9%
1
4.3%
10
5.3%
13
7.7%
3
4.7%
27
Would bother only a little 1.9%
1
3.8%
9
3.7%
9
5.1%
2
3.7%
21
Would bother not at all 9.4%
5
3.4%
8
7.3%
18
5.1%
2
5.8%
33
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
235
100.0%
245
100.0%
39

572

Bookmark and Share