Harris 1969 New York City Racial and Religious Survey, No. 1925, Jewish

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SEGRTNGH

Now let me read you a list of things concerning difficulties here in New York City. For each, tell me if you tend to agree or disagree: With the Negroes pushing as they are, it may be a good idea for each of us to move into neighborhoods with our own kind of people.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 186 29.4% 29.4% -1.3
Disagree 332 52.4% 81.8% .16
Not sure 115 18.2% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 29.9%
94
28.8%
92
29.4%
186
Disagree 53.5%
168
51.4%
164
52.4%
332
Not sure 16.6%
52
19.7%
63
18.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
319

633


Education (I-EDUCLEVL)

Some HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Agree 45.7%
64
32.1%
63
21.7%
25
18.8%
22
17.7%
11
29.4%
185
Disagree 30.7%
43
48.0%
94
60.9%
70
68.4%
80
71.0%
44
52.5%
331
Not sure 23.6%
33
19.9%
39
17.4%
20
12.8%
15
11.3%
7
18.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
196
100.0%
115
100.0%
117
100.0%
62

630


Family income (I-FMLYINCM)

< $5k $5k-<$10k $10k-<20K $20k + TOTAL
Agree 52.9%
54
29.7%
52
21.5%
54
26.1%
18
29.8%
178
Disagree 26.5%
27
47.4%
83
62.5%
157
63.8%
44
52.1%
311
Not sure 20.6%
21
22.9%
40
15.9%
40
10.1%
7
18.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
175
100.0%
251
100.0%
69

597


Marital status (I-MARRGEST)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Separated TOTAL
Agree 20.4%
21
30.0%
134
17.6%
3
43.9%
25
33.3%
3
29.4%
186
Disagree 63.1%
65
51.9%
232
58.8%
10
33.3%
19
66.7%
6
52.4%
332
Not sure 16.5%
17
18.1%
81
23.5%
4
22.8%
13
0.0%
0
18.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
447
100.0%
17
100.0%
57
100.0%
9

633

Bookmark and Share