Harris 1969 New York City Racial and Religious Survey, No. 1925, Non-Jewish-White

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SEGRTNGH

Now let me read you a list of things concerning difficulties here in New York City. For each, tell me if you tend to agree or disagree: With the Negroes pushing as they are, it may be a good idea for each of us to move into neighborhoods with our own kind of people.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 87 17.1% 17.1% -1.68
Disagree 307 60.4% 77.6% -.08
Not sure 114 22.4% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 17.4%
47
16.9%
40
17.2%
87
Disagree 63.7%
172
57.0%
135
60.6%
307
Not sure 18.9%
51
26.2%
62
22.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
237

507


Education (I-EDUCLEVL)

Some HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
Agree 23.9%
56
14.5%
21
9.4%
5
4.2%
2
4.2%
1
16.9%
85
Disagree 52.1%
122
55.9%
81
75.5%
40
85.4%
41
95.8%
23
60.9%
307
Not sure 23.9%
56
29.7%
43
15.1%
8
10.4%
5
0.0%
0
22.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
145
100.0%
53
100.0%
48
100.0%
24

504


Family income (I-FMLYINCM)

< $5k $5k-<$10k $10k-20k $20k + TOTAL
Agree 21.5%
26
19.6%
47
10.5%
12
4.0%
1
17.2%
86
Disagree 53.7%
65
55.8%
134
70.2%
80
88.0%
22
60.2%
301
Not sure 24.8%
30
24.6%
59
19.3%
22
8.0%
2
22.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
240
100.0%
114
100.0%
25

500


Marital status (I-MARRGEST)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Separated TOTAL
Agree 14.0%
15
18.2%
61
15.4%
2
18.8%
6
18.8%
3
17.3%
87
Disagree 67.3%
72
57.6%
193
76.9%
10
56.3%
18
62.5%
10
60.2%
303
Not sure 18.7%
20
24.2%
81
7.7%
1
25.0%
8
18.8%
3
22.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
335
100.0%
13
100.0%
32
100.0%
16

503

Bookmark and Share