Harris 1969 New York City Racial and Religious Survey, No. 1925, Non-Jewish-White

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


UPSTNGHB

Would it upset you a lot, some but not a lot, or not at all if (more) Negroes moved into this neighborhood?
  1) A lot
  2) Some not a lot
  3) Not at all
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 99 19.5% 19.5% -1.68
Some not a lot 103 20.3% 39.8% -.54
Not at all 272 53.6% 93.5% .6
Not sure 33 6.5% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 19.2%
52
19.9%
47
19.5%
99
Some not a lot 20.3%
55
20.3%
48
20.3%
103
Not at all 53.5%
145
53.8%
127
53.6%
272
Not sure 7.0%
19
5.9%
14
6.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
236

507


Education (I-EDUCLEVL)

Some HS HS grad Some coll Coll grad Postgrad TOTAL
A lot 18.5%
43
27.3%
39
18.9%
10
8.3%
4
8.3%
2
19.6%
98
Some not a lot 15.9%
37
28.0%
40
24.5%
13
18.8%
9
12.5%
3
20.4%
102
Not at all 60.1%
140
34.3%
49
52.8%
28
68.8%
33
75.0%
18
53.5%
268
Not sure 5.6%
13
10.5%
15
3.8%
2
4.2%
2
4.2%
1
6.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
143
100.0%
53
100.0%
48
100.0%
24

501


Family income (I-FMLYINCM)

< $5k $5k-<$10k $10k-20k $20k + TOTAL
A lot 12.6%
15
20.9%
50
27.4%
31
4.0%
1
19.6%
97
Some not a lot 16.8%
20
23.0%
55
18.6%
21
20.0%
5
20.4%
101
Not at all 66.4%
79
48.1%
115
47.8%
54
68.0%
17
53.4%
265
Not sure 4.2%
5
7.9%
19
6.2%
7
8.0%
2
6.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
239
100.0%
113
100.0%
25

496


Marital status (I-MARRGEST)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Separated TOTAL
A lot 12.3%
13
23.5%
78
7.7%
1
18.8%
6
0.0%
0
19.6%
98
Some not a lot 20.8%
22
20.8%
69
7.7%
1
21.9%
7
12.5%
2
20.2%
101
Not at all 57.5%
61
50.0%
166
69.2%
9
53.1%
17
87.5%
14
53.5%
267
Not sure 9.4%
10
5.7%
19
15.4%
2
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
332
100.0%
13
100.0%
32
100.0%
16

499

Bookmark and Share