Harris 1967 Survey on Catholics' View of their Church

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


QC4

We prove our love for God especially by:
  1) Repaying His love for us with gratitude
  2) Never missing our daily prayers
  3) Avoiding sin and keeping His commandments
  4) Seeking to love Him on account of His goodness
  5) Forgetting ourselves and going against our natural desires

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Repaying His love for us with gratitude 27 13.3% 13.3% -2.21
Never missing our daily prayers 7 3.4% 16.7% -1.01
Avoiding sin and keeping His commandments 141 69.5% 86.2% .19
Seeking to love Him on account of His goodness 27 13.3% 99.5% 1.39
Forgetting ourselves and going against our natural desires 1 .5% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Puerto Rican Other (specify) TOTAL
Repaying His love for us with gratitude 11.8%
22
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
16.7%
1
13.6%
27
Never missing our daily prayers 3.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
Avoiding sin and keeping His commandments 70.4%
131
100.0%
2
20.0%
1
66.7%
4
69.3%
138
Seeking to love Him on account of His goodness 14.0%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.1%
26
Forgetting ourselves and going against our natural desires 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
6

199


Household income (I-INCOME)

Under $5,000 $5,000 to $6,999 $7,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 $15,000 to $19,999 $20,000 and over TOTAL
Repaying His love for us with gratitude 22.6%
7
25.6%
10
9.1%
6
2.3%
1
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
13.6%
27
Never missing our daily prayers 12.9%
4
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
Avoiding sin and keeping His commandments 58.1%
18
51.3%
20
75.8%
50
81.8%
36
40.0%
4
100.0%
8
68.7%
136
Seeking to love Him on account of His goodness 6.5%
2
17.9%
7
15.2%
10
11.4%
5
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
13.6%
27
Forgetting ourselves and going against our natural desires 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
39
100.0%
66
100.0%
44
100.0%
10
100.0%
8

198


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Occasionally on Sundays and/or holidays Regularly on Sundays and holidays Besides Sundays and holidays, 1 to 3 times a month when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 2 to 3 times a week when not obliged to Besides Sundays and holidays, 4 or more times a week when not obliged to TOTAL
Repaying His love for us with gratitude 19.6%
9
10.9%
12
4.3%
1
16.7%
1
11.1%
1
12.4%
24
Never missing our daily prayers 4.3%
2
2.7%
3
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
3.6%
7
Avoiding sin and keeping His commandments 69.6%
32
71.8%
79
73.9%
17
50.0%
3
55.6%
5
70.1%
136
Seeking to love Him on account of His goodness 6.5%
3
13.6%
15
17.4%
4
33.3%
2
22.2%
2
13.4%
26
Forgetting ourselves and going against our natural desires 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
110
100.0%
23
100.0%
6
100.0%
9

194


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Widowed Divorced TOTAL
Repaying His love for us with gratitude 14.2%
26
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
27
Never missing our daily prayers 3.3%
6
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
Avoiding sin and keeping His commandments 69.4%
127
50.0%
4
71.4%
5
100.0%
4
69.3%
140
Seeking to love Him on account of His goodness 12.6%
23
37.5%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.4%
27
Forgetting ourselves and going against our natural desires 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

202


Education (I-EDUC)

8th grade or less Some high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Post graduate TOTAL
Repaying His love for us with gratitude 24.2%
8
16.7%
3
10.0%
9
14.7%
5
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
26
Never missing our daily prayers 12.1%
4
5.6%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
Avoiding sin and keeping His commandments 54.5%
18
72.2%
13
73.3%
66
64.7%
22
76.5%
13
87.5%
7
69.5%
139
Seeking to love Him on account of His goodness 6.1%
2
5.6%
1
14.4%
13
20.6%
7
17.6%
3
12.5%
1
13.5%
27
Forgetting ourselves and going against our natural desires 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
90
100.0%
34
100.0%
17
100.0%
8

200

Bookmark and Share