National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


OUTTIME

Please indicate your level of agreement with each of the following statements if they apply to your classes in biology or life sciences (otherwise select "Not applicable"). I frequently do not cover evolution because we run out of time at the end of the course.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 7 .8% .8% -3.93
Agree 46 5.5% 6.3% -2.36
Disagree 295 35.2% 41.5% -.8
Strongly disagree 490 58.5% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Agree 5.6%
4
6.7%
16
3.0%
7
7.6%
19
0.0%
0
5.5%
46
Disagree 36.6%
26
34.2%
82
38.3%
88
31.1%
78
45.9%
17
35.1%
291
Strongly disagree 57.7%
41
58.8%
141
57.4%
132
60.2%
151
54.1%
20
58.5%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
240
100.0%
230
100.0%
251
100.0%
37

829


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
2
1.1%
5
0.8%
7
Agree 5.7%
22
5.2%
23
5.4%
45
Disagree 32.6%
125
37.4%
167
35.2%
292
Strongly disagree 61.2%
235
56.3%
251
58.6%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
446

830

Bookmark and Share