National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PREVNO

For each of the following, select all that apply. I have received pressure to teach evolution from: No one
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 152 16.4% 16.4% -2.25
Selected 774 83.6% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 17.3%
13
13.2%
34
17.1%
44
15.2%
42
22.0%
9
15.7%
142
Selected 82.7%
62
86.8%
223
82.9%
213
84.8%
234
78.0%
32
84.3%
764
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 15.1%
63
15.9%
78
15.5%
141
Selected 84.9%
354
84.1%
412
84.5%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share