National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PREVADM

For each of the following, select all that apply. I have received pressure to teach evolution from: School administrator
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 881 95.1% 95.1% -.23
Selected 45 4.9% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 90.7%
68
95.7%
246
96.9%
249
93.5%
258
97.6%
40
95.0%
861
Selected 9.3%
7
4.3%
11
3.1%
8
6.5%
18
2.4%
1
5.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 95.0%
396
95.1%
466
95.0%
862
Selected 5.0%
21
4.9%
24
5.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share