National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PREVPAR

For each of the following, select all that apply. I have received pressure to teach evolution from: Parent(s)
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 920 99.4% 99.4% -.08
Selected 6 .6% 100% 12.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 100.0%
75
99.6%
256
99.2%
255
98.9%
273
100.0%
41
99.3%
900
Selected 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 99.5%
415
99.2%
486
99.3%
901
Selected 0.5%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share