National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PREVSCBD

For each of the following, select all that apply. I have received pressure to teach evolution from: School board member(s)
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 905 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Selected 21 2.3% 100% 6.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 97.3%
73
98.8%
254
97.7%
251
97.5%
269
92.7%
38
97.7%
885
Selected 2.7%
2
1.2%
3
2.3%
6
2.5%
7
7.3%
3
2.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 98.1%
409
97.3%
477
97.7%
886
Selected 1.9%
8
2.7%
13
2.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share