National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PREVOTHR

For each of the following, select all that apply. I have received pressure to teach evolution from: Other
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 834 90.1% 90.1% -.33
Selected 92 9.9% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 90.7%
68
89.9%
231
88.7%
228
91.3%
252
87.8%
36
90.0%
815
Selected 9.3%
7
10.1%
26
11.3%
29
8.7%
24
12.2%
5
10.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 91.1%
380
89.0%
436
90.0%
816
Selected 8.9%
37
11.0%
54
10.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share