National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRCRNO

For each of the following, select all that apply. I have received pressure to teach creationism or intelligent design from: No one
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 137 14.8% 14.8% -2.4
Selected 789 85.2% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 14.7%
11
13.2%
34
17.1%
44
11.6%
32
12.2%
5
13.9%
126
Selected 85.3%
64
86.8%
223
82.9%
213
88.4%
244
87.8%
36
86.1%
780
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 15.3%
64
12.7%
62
13.9%
126
Selected 84.7%
353
87.3%
428
86.1%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share