National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRCRRLG

For each of the following, select all that apply. I have received pressure to teach creationism or intelligent design from: Local religious leader
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 901 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Selected 25 2.7% 100% 6.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 100.0%
75
97.3%
250
97.3%
250
96.7%
267
95.1%
39
97.2%
881
Selected 0.0%
0
2.7%
7
2.7%
7
3.3%
9
4.9%
2
2.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 95.9%
400
98.4%
482
97.2%
882
Selected 4.1%
17
1.6%
8
2.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share