National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRCRPAR

For each of the following, select all that apply. I have received pressure to teach creationism or intelligent design from: Parent(s)
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 846 91.4% 91.4% -.31
Selected 80 8.6% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 89.3%
67
90.7%
233
89.9%
231
93.1%
257
95.1%
39
91.3%
827
Selected 10.7%
8
9.3%
24
10.1%
26
6.9%
19
4.9%
2
8.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 90.4%
377
92.0%
451
91.3%
828
Selected 9.6%
40
8.0%
39
8.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share