National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRCRSCBD

For each of the following, select all that apply. I have received pressure to teach creationism or intelligent design from: School board member(s)
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 911 98.4% 98.4% -.13
Selected 15 1.6% 100% 7.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 97.3%
73
98.4%
253
97.3%
250
99.6%
275
97.6%
40
98.3%
891
Selected 2.7%
2
1.6%
4
2.7%
7
0.4%
1
2.4%
1
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 98.1%
409
98.6%
483
98.3%
892
Selected 1.9%
8
1.4%
7
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share