National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRCROTHR

For each of the following, select all that apply. I have received pressure to teach creationism or intelligent design from: Other
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 886 95.7% 95.7% -.21
Selected 40 4.3% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 96.0%
72
95.7%
246
94.6%
243
96.4%
266
97.6%
40
95.7%
867
Selected 4.0%
3
4.3%
11
5.4%
14
3.6%
10
2.4%
1
4.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 95.4%
398
95.7%
469
95.6%
867
Selected 4.6%
19
4.3%
21
4.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share