National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NOEVNO

For each of the following, select all that apply. I have received pressure to not teach evolution from: No one
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 166 17.9% 17.9% -2.14
Selected 760 82.1% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 28.0%
21
18.7%
48
17.1%
44
13.8%
38
12.2%
5
17.2%
156
Selected 72.0%
54
81.3%
209
82.9%
213
86.2%
238
87.8%
36
82.8%
750
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 17.3%
72
16.9%
83
17.1%
155
Selected 82.7%
345
83.1%
407
82.9%
752
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share