National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NOEVADM

For each of the following, select all that apply. I have received pressure to not teach evolution from: School administrator
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 910 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Selected 16 1.7% 100% 7.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 98.7%
74
97.3%
250
97.3%
250
99.6%
275
100.0%
41
98.2%
890
Selected 1.3%
1
2.7%
7
2.7%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 98.1%
409
98.4%
482
98.2%
891
Selected 1.9%
8
1.6%
8
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share