National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NOEVRLG

For each of the following, select all that apply. I have received pressure to not teach evolution from: Local religious leader
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 895 96.7% 96.7% -.18
Selected 31 3.3% 100% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 97.3%
73
96.5%
248
96.5%
248
96.7%
267
95.1%
39
96.6%
875
Selected 2.7%
2
3.5%
9
3.5%
9
3.3%
9
4.9%
2
3.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 95.4%
398
97.6%
478
96.6%
876
Selected 4.6%
19
2.4%
12
3.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share