National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NOEVPAR

For each of the following, select all that apply. I have received pressure to not teach evolution from: Parent(s)
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 822 88.8% 88.8% -.35
Selected 104 11.2% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 77.3%
58
86.0%
221
89.1%
229
92.8%
256
95.1%
39
88.6%
803
Selected 22.7%
17
14.0%
36
10.9%
28
7.2%
20
4.9%
2
11.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 88.5%
369
88.8%
435
88.6%
804
Selected 11.5%
48
11.2%
55
11.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share