National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NOEVSCBD

For each of the following, select all that apply. I have received pressure to not teach evolution from: School board member(s)
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 904 97.6% 97.6% -.16
Selected 22 2.4% 100% 6.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 94.7%
71
97.7%
251
96.5%
248
99.3%
274
97.6%
40
97.6%
884
Selected 5.3%
4
2.3%
6
3.5%
9
0.7%
2
2.4%
1
2.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 97.8%
408
97.3%
477
97.6%
885
Selected 2.2%
9
2.7%
13
2.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share