National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NOEVOTHR

For each of the following, select all that apply. I have received pressure to not teach evolution from: Other
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 885 95.6% 95.6% -.21
Selected 41 4.4% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 93.3%
70
95.3%
245
96.5%
248
95.7%
264
95.1%
39
95.6%
866
Selected 6.7%
5
4.7%
12
3.5%
9
4.3%
12
4.9%
2
4.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 95.4%
398
95.5%
468
95.5%
866
Selected 4.6%
19
4.5%
22
4.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share