National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NOCRNO

For each of the following, select all that apply. I have received pressure to not teach creationism or intelligent design from: No one
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 126 13.6% 13.6% -2.52
Selected 800 86.4% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 16.0%
12
14.8%
38
12.1%
31
11.2%
31
7.3%
3
12.7%
115
Selected 84.0%
63
85.2%
219
87.9%
226
88.8%
245
92.7%
38
87.3%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 14.4%
60
11.2%
55
12.7%
115
Selected 85.6%
357
88.8%
435
87.3%
792
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share