National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NOCRADM

For each of the following, select all that apply. I have received pressure to not teach creationism or intelligent design from: School administrator
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 892 96.3% 96.3% -.2
Selected 34 3.7% 100% 5.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 94.7%
71
95.7%
246
96.9%
249
96.0%
265
100.0%
41
96.2%
872
Selected 5.3%
4
4.3%
11
3.1%
8
4.0%
11
0.0%
0
3.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 95.7%
399
96.7%
474
96.3%
873
Selected 4.3%
18
3.3%
16
3.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share