National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NOCRRLG

For each of the following, select all that apply. I have received pressure to not teach creationism or intelligent design from: Local religious leader
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 921 99.5% 99.5% -.07
Selected 5 .5% 100% 13.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 98.7%
74
99.2%
255
99.2%
255
100.0%
276
100.0%
41
99.4%
901
Selected 1.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 99.5%
415
99.4%
487
99.4%
902
Selected 0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share