National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NOCRPAR

For each of the following, select all that apply. I have received pressure to not teach creationism or intelligent design from: Parent(s)
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 900 97.2% 97.2% -.17
Selected 26 2.8% 100% 5.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 96.0%
72
97.3%
250
96.1%
247
97.8%
270
100.0%
41
97.1%
880
Selected 4.0%
3
2.7%
7
3.9%
10
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 97.6%
407
96.7%
474
97.1%
881
Selected 2.4%
10
3.3%
16
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share