National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HRSECOL

Thinking about how you lay out your biology course for the year, please indicate how many class hours you typically spend on each of the following areas: Ecology
  1) Not covered
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-5 hours
  4) 6-10 hours
  5) 11-15 hours
  6) 16-20 hours
  7) 20 hours or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not covered 13 1.4% 1.4% -2.56
1-2 hours 36 4% 5.4% -1.9
3-5 hours 113 12.5% 18% -1.24
6-10 hours 226 25.1% 43% -.59
11-15 hours 187 20.7% 63.7% .07
16-20 hours 139 15.4% 79.2% .73
20 hours or more 188 20.8% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not covered 2.8%
2
2.4%
6
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
1-2 hours 5.6%
4
4.3%
11
1.2%
3
5.3%
14
7.3%
3
4.0%
35
3-5 hours 15.3%
11
9.4%
24
13.6%
34
12.8%
34
14.6%
6
12.3%
109
6-10 hours 20.8%
15
25.6%
65
22.4%
56
29.7%
79
19.5%
8
25.3%
223
11-15 hours 22.2%
16
22.0%
56
17.6%
44
22.6%
60
14.6%
6
20.6%
182
16-20 hours 15.3%
11
15.0%
38
21.2%
53
11.3%
30
14.6%
6
15.6%
138
20 hours or more 18.1%
13
21.3%
54
23.2%
58
17.7%
47
29.3%
12
20.8%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
254
100.0%
250
100.0%
266
100.0%
41

883


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not covered 1.5%
6
1.2%
6
1.4%
12
1-2 hours 4.7%
19
3.3%
16
4.0%
35
3-5 hours 13.6%
55
11.4%
55
12.4%
110
6-10 hours 24.6%
99
25.8%
124
25.2%
223
11-15 hours 19.9%
80
21.6%
104
20.8%
184
16-20 hours 14.9%
60
16.2%
78
15.6%
138
20 hours or more 20.8%
84
20.4%
98
20.6%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
481

884

Bookmark and Share