National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NOCROTHR

For each of the following, select all that apply. I have received pressure to not teach creationism or intelligent design from: Other
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 869 93.8% 93.8% -.26
Selected 57 6.2% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 93.3%
70
90.7%
233
94.6%
243
96.0%
265
95.1%
39
93.8%
850
Selected 6.7%
5
9.3%
24
5.4%
14
4.0%
11
4.9%
2
6.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 93.8%
391
93.9%
460
93.8%
851
Selected 6.2%
26
6.1%
30
6.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share