National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MENTOR

Which of the following terms best describe how you think about yourself as a professional? I think of myself as a mentor
  1) Everday
  2) Often
  2.5) 2.5
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Everday 546 60.7% 60.7% -.71
Often 228 25.4% 86.1% .58
2.5 1 .1% 86.2% 1.23
Sometimes 112 12.5% 98.7% 1.88
Rarely 9 1% 99.7% 3.17
Never 3 .3% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Everday 67.1%
49
66.0%
169
60.8%
155
55.0%
149
59.5%
22
61.0%
544
Often 19.2%
14
23.4%
60
27.5%
70
26.2%
71
29.7%
11
25.3%
226
2.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Sometimes 12.3%
9
9.8%
25
11.0%
28
16.6%
45
8.1%
3
12.3%
110
Rarely 1.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
1.5%
4
2.7%
1
1.0%
9
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
256
100.0%
255
100.0%
271
100.0%
37

892


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Everday 56.8%
235
64.6%
310
61.0%
545
Often 28.5%
118
22.5%
108
25.3%
226
2.5 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Sometimes 12.8%
53
11.9%
57
12.3%
110
Rarely 1.2%
5
0.8%
4
1.0%
9
Never 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
480

894

Bookmark and Share