National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SCIENTST

Which of the following terms best describe how you think about yourself as a professional? I think of myself as a scientist
  1) Everyday
  2) Often
  2.5) 2.5
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Everyday 332 37.1% 37.1% -1.03
Often 275 30.7% 67.7% -.05
2.5 1 .1% 67.9% .44
Sometimes 214 23.9% 91.7% .92
Rarely 55 6.1% 97.9% 1.9
Never 19 2.1% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Everyday 34.2%
25
31.8%
81
39.8%
101
39.6%
107
44.7%
17
37.2%
331
Often 35.6%
26
35.7%
91
28.7%
73
26.3%
71
31.6%
12
30.7%
273
2.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Sometimes 23.3%
17
26.7%
68
22.0%
56
23.7%
64
18.4%
7
23.8%
212
Rarely 4.1%
3
4.7%
12
7.1%
18
7.8%
21
2.6%
1
6.2%
55
Never 2.7%
2
1.2%
3
2.4%
6
2.6%
7
2.6%
1
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
255
100.0%
254
100.0%
270
100.0%
38

890


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Everyday 30.9%
127
42.6%
205
37.2%
332
Often 33.1%
136
28.7%
138
30.7%
274
2.5 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Sometimes 25.1%
103
22.5%
108
23.7%
211
Rarely 8.3%
34
4.4%
21
6.2%
55
Never 2.7%
11
1.7%
8
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
481

892

Bookmark and Share