National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ECOLOGST

Which of the following terms best describe how you think about yourself as a professional? I think of myself as an ecologist
  1) Everyday
  2) Often
  2.5) 2.5
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Everyday 304 34.1% 34.1% -1.08
Often 285 32% 66.1% -.11
2.5 1 .1% 66.2% .38
Sometimes 223 25% 91.2% .86
Rarely 55 6.2% 97.4% 1.83
Never 23 2.6% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Everyday 19.7%
14
30.3%
77
38.9%
98
34.8%
94
50.0%
19
34.1%
302
Often 29.6%
21
30.3%
77
35.3%
89
31.9%
86
26.3%
10
32.0%
283
2.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Sometimes 28.2%
20
28.3%
72
18.3%
46
28.5%
77
21.1%
8
25.2%
223
Rarely 16.9%
12
8.7%
22
4.8%
12
3.0%
8
2.6%
1
6.2%
55
Never 5.6%
4
2.4%
6
2.8%
7
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
254
100.0%
252
100.0%
270
100.0%
38

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Everyday 30.7%
126
36.9%
176
34.0%
302
Often 35.1%
144
29.4%
140
32.0%
284
2.5 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Sometimes 25.9%
106
24.3%
116
25.0%
222
Rarely 5.6%
23
6.7%
32
6.2%
55
Never 2.7%
11
2.5%
12
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
477

887

Bookmark and Share