National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ROLEMDL

Which of the following terms best describe how you think about yourself as a professional? I think of myself as a role model
  1) Everyday
  2) Often
  2.5) 2.5
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Everyday 688 76.8% 76.8% -.49
Often 150 16.7% 93.5% 1.11
2.5 1 .1% 93.6% 1.91
Sometimes 48 5.4% 99% 2.72
Rarely 8 .9% 99.9% 4.32
Never 1 .1% 100% 5.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Everyday 76.7%
56
78.9%
202
77.5%
196
72.9%
196
84.2%
32
76.7%
682
Often 20.5%
15
16.0%
41
17.4%
44
16.4%
44
15.8%
6
16.9%
150
2.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Sometimes 2.7%
2
4.3%
11
4.3%
11
8.9%
24
0.0%
0
5.4%
48
Rarely 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
256
100.0%
253
100.0%
269
100.0%
38

889


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Everyday 69.6%
286
82.7%
397
76.7%
683
Often 20.7%
85
13.5%
65
16.8%
150
2.5 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Sometimes 7.5%
31
3.5%
17
5.4%
48
Rarely 1.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Never 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
480

891

Bookmark and Share