National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BIOLOGST

Which of the following terms best describe how you think about yourself as a professional? I think of myself as a biologist
  1) Everyday
  2) Often
  2.5) 2.5
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Everyday 498 55.4% 55.4% -.76
Often 252 28% 83.4% .4
2.5 1 .1% 83.5% .98
Sometimes 119 13.2% 96.8% 1.56
Rarely 20 2.2% 99% 2.72
Never 9 1% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Everyday 60.3%
44
48.4%
124
58.1%
147
56.3%
153
66.7%
26
55.3%
494
Often 24.7%
18
34.0%
87
24.9%
63
27.6%
75
23.1%
9
28.2%
252
2.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Sometimes 9.6%
7
15.2%
39
13.0%
33
12.9%
35
10.3%
4
13.2%
118
Rarely 4.1%
3
1.6%
4
3.2%
8
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
20
Never 1.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
256
100.0%
253
100.0%
272
100.0%
39

893


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Everyday 48.8%
202
60.8%
293
55.2%
495
Often 32.4%
134
24.5%
118
28.1%
252
2.5 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Sometimes 15.2%
63
11.6%
56
13.3%
119
Rarely 2.4%
10
2.1%
10
2.2%
20
Never 1.2%
5
0.8%
4
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
482

896

Bookmark and Share