National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EDUCATOR

Which of the following terms best describe how you think about yourself as a professional? I think of myself as an educator
  1) Everyday
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Everyday 855 94.6% 94.6% -.23
Often 46 5.1% 99.7% 3.81
Sometimes 3 .3% 100% 7.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Everyday 94.5%
69
95.3%
245
97.3%
248
91.2%
249
97.4%
38
94.6%
849
Often 5.5%
4
4.7%
12
2.7%
7
7.7%
21
2.6%
1
5.0%
45
Sometimes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
257
100.0%
255
100.0%
273
100.0%
39

897


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Everyday 93.3%
387
95.7%
463
94.5%
850
Often 6.3%
26
4.1%
20
5.1%
46
Sometimes 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
484

899

Bookmark and Share