National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HRSHLTH

Thinking about how you lay out your biology course for the year, please indicate how many class hours you typically spend on each of the following areas: Human health/disease
  1) Not covered
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-5 hours
  4) 6-10 hours
  5) 11-15 hours
  6) 16-20 hours
  7) 20 hours or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not covered 42 4.7% 4.7% -1.82
1-2 hours 114 12.7% 17.3% -1.2
3-5 hours 247 27.4% 44.8% -.58
6-10 hours 213 23.7% 68.4% .03
11-15 hours 115 12.8% 81.2% .65
16-20 hours 71 7.9% 89.1% 1.27
20 hours or more 98 10.9% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not covered 1.4%
1
3.9%
10
3.3%
8
7.5%
20
7.7%
3
4.8%
42
1-2 hours 13.5%
10
12.1%
31
10.7%
26
14.6%
39
15.4%
6
12.7%
112
3-5 hours 33.8%
25
29.7%
76
26.2%
64
26.5%
71
20.5%
8
27.7%
244
6-10 hours 27.0%
20
19.5%
50
24.2%
59
25.4%
68
25.6%
10
23.5%
207
11-15 hours 12.2%
9
15.6%
40
14.3%
35
9.0%
24
7.7%
3
12.6%
111
16-20 hours 4.1%
3
8.2%
21
9.4%
23
7.5%
20
10.3%
4
8.1%
71
20 hours or more 8.1%
6
10.9%
28
11.9%
29
9.7%
26
12.8%
5
10.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
256
100.0%
244
100.0%
268
100.0%
39

881


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not covered 5.4%
22
4.2%
20
4.8%
42
1-2 hours 11.8%
48
13.4%
64
12.7%
112
3-5 hours 28.1%
114
27.3%
130
27.7%
244
6-10 hours 23.6%
96
23.9%
114
23.8%
210
11-15 hours 14.0%
57
11.1%
53
12.5%
110
16-20 hours 8.6%
35
7.6%
36
8.0%
71
20 hours or more 8.4%
34
12.4%
59
10.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
476

882

Bookmark and Share