National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STATETST

Does your state currently have an assessment test covering high school biology?
  1) No
  2) Yes, a test where scores are reported for school districts but not individual schools
  3) Yes, a test where scores are reported for individual schools
  4) Yes, a high stakes test students must pass to graduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 214 23.9% 23.9% -1.6
Yes, a test where scores are reported for school districts but not individual schools 34 3.8% 27.7% -.71
Yes, a test where scores are reported for individual schools 356 39.8% 67.5% .17
Yes, a high stakes test students must pass to graduate 291 32.5% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
No 18.6%
13
21.7%
55
20.1%
51
29.9%
81
29.3%
12
23.8%
212
Yes, a test where scores are reported for school districts but not individual schools 2.9%
2
4.0%
10
3.9%
10
3.3%
9
7.3%
3
3.8%
34
Yes, a test where scores are reported for individual schools 38.6%
27
40.7%
103
40.6%
103
39.1%
106
36.6%
15
39.8%
354
Yes, a high stakes test students must pass to graduate 40.0%
28
33.6%
85
35.4%
90
27.7%
75
26.8%
11
32.5%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
253
100.0%
254
100.0%
271
100.0%
41

889


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 29.6%
121
19.0%
92
23.9%
213
Yes, a test where scores are reported for school districts but not individual schools 3.4%
14
4.1%
20
3.8%
34
Yes, a test where scores are reported for individual schools 43.3%
177
36.6%
177
39.7%
354
Yes, a high stakes test students must pass to graduate 23.7%
97
40.2%
194
32.6%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
483

892

Bookmark and Share