National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TXTSTBRD

The textbook selection is made by (select all that apply): State board of education or state textbook selection committee
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 812 87.7% 87.7% -.37
Selected 114 12.3% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 89.3%
67
90.3%
232
86.8%
223
84.8%
234
87.8%
36
87.4%
792
Selected 10.7%
8
9.7%
25
13.2%
34
15.2%
42
12.2%
5
12.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 89.9%
375
85.3%
418
87.4%
793
Selected 10.1%
42
14.7%
72
12.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share