National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TXTSCDST

The textbook selection is made by (select all that apply): School district
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 499 53.9% 53.9% -.92
Selected 427 46.1% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 57.3%
43
51.8%
133
53.3%
137
53.3%
147
48.8%
20
53.0%
480
Selected 42.7%
32
48.2%
124
46.7%
120
46.7%
129
51.2%
21
47.0%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 58.3%
243
48.6%
238
53.0%
481
Selected 41.7%
174
51.4%
252
47.0%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share