National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TXTSCHL

The textbook selection is made by (select all that apply): School
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 668 72.1% 72.1% -.62
Selected 258 27.9% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 72.0%
54
72.0%
185
75.9%
195
68.5%
189
65.9%
27
71.7%
650
Selected 28.0%
21
28.0%
72
24.1%
62
31.5%
87
34.1%
14
28.3%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 72.4%
302
70.8%
347
71.6%
649
Selected 27.6%
115
29.2%
143
28.4%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share