National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TXTINSTR

The textbook selection is made by (select all that apply): Instructor
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 454 49% 49% -1.02
Selected 472 51% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 56.0%
42
45.5%
117
49.8%
128
47.5%
131
46.3%
19
48.2%
437
Selected 44.0%
33
54.5%
140
50.2%
129
52.5%
145
53.7%
22
51.8%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 43.4%
181
52.2%
256
48.2%
437
Selected 56.6%
236
47.8%
234
51.8%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share