National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TXTOTHR

The textbook selection is made by (select all that apply): Other
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 756 81.6% 81.6% -.48
Selected 170 18.4% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 81.3%
61
83.3%
214
80.9%
208
80.4%
222
78.0%
32
81.3%
737
Selected 18.7%
14
16.7%
43
19.1%
49
19.6%
54
22.0%
9
18.7%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 82.7%
345
80.0%
392
81.3%
737
Selected 17.3%
72
20.0%
98
18.7%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share