National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NERVOUS

In preparing this questionnaire, we talked to a large number of teachers and other science educators. They have told us about many strategies that teachers use in teaching their high school biology classes and they share many experiences they have had. Some of these appear below. Please tell us whether you have ever done the following: I have been nervous about an open house event or a meeting with parents because I believed that I would receive complaints about the teaching of evolution.
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) A few times
  4) Frequently

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 673 74.1% 74.1% -.53
Once or twice 165 18.2% 92.3% .97
A few times 55 6.1% 98.3% 2.46
Frequently 15 1.7% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Never 65.8%
48
67.3%
173
73.4%
188
81.5%
224
82.9%
34
73.9%
667
Once or twice 23.3%
17
23.7%
61
18.8%
48
12.0%
33
14.6%
6
18.3%
165
A few times 11.0%
8
7.0%
18
5.5%
14
5.1%
14
2.4%
1
6.1%
55
Frequently 0.0%
0
1.9%
5
2.3%
6
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
257
100.0%
256
100.0%
275
100.0%
41

902


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 77.0%
321
71.7%
350
74.1%
671
Once or twice 15.3%
64
20.5%
100
18.1%
164
A few times 6.0%
25
6.1%
30
6.1%
55
Frequently 1.7%
7
1.6%
8
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
488

905

Bookmark and Share