National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PACED

Please tell us whether you have ever done the following: I have paced my class so that the evolution chapters in my textbook would be covered only minimally at the end of the academic term.
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) A few times
  4) Frequently

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 791 87.8% 87.8% -.34
Once or twice 51 5.7% 93.5% 1.23
A few times 35 3.9% 97.3% 2.8
Frequently 24 2.7% 100% 4.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Never 82.2%
60
87.5%
224
88.1%
223
87.9%
240
95.0%
38
87.7%
785
Once or twice 4.1%
3
6.6%
17
6.7%
17
5.1%
14
0.0%
0
5.7%
51
A few times 5.5%
4
3.9%
10
3.2%
8
4.0%
11
5.0%
2
3.9%
35
Frequently 8.2%
6
2.0%
5
2.0%
5
2.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
256
100.0%
253
100.0%
273
100.0%
40

895


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 90.1%
375
85.7%
413
87.8%
788
Once or twice 4.1%
17
7.1%
34
5.7%
51
A few times 4.1%
17
3.7%
18
3.9%
35
Frequently 1.7%
7
3.5%
17
2.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
482

898

Bookmark and Share