National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UNLIKELY

Please tell us whether you have ever done the following: I have encouraged students to consider how unlikely it is that complex organs (e.g., the eye) or biological processes (blood clotting) could have occurred simply by random mutation and natural selection.
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) A few times
  4) Frequently

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 672 75.1% 75.1% -.53
Once or twice 58 6.5% 81.6% .49
A few times 88 9.8% 91.4% 1.51
Frequently 77 8.6% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Never 71.2%
52
75.7%
193
74.2%
187
77.4%
209
67.5%
27
75.1%
668
Once or twice 12.3%
9
5.5%
14
8.3%
21
4.1%
11
5.0%
2
6.4%
57
A few times 8.2%
6
10.6%
27
11.1%
28
8.5%
23
10.0%
4
9.9%
88
Frequently 8.2%
6
8.2%
21
6.3%
16
10.0%
27
17.5%
7
8.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
255
100.0%
252
100.0%
270
100.0%
40

890


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 74.0%
307
76.3%
364
75.2%
671
Once or twice 5.8%
24
6.9%
33
6.4%
57
A few times 9.9%
41
9.9%
47
9.9%
88
Frequently 10.4%
43
6.9%
33
8.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
477

892

Bookmark and Share