National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ENCDISC

Please tell us whether you have ever done the following: I have encouraged discussions of creationism in order to firmly explain why creationism is not science.
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) A few times
  4) Frequently

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 599 66.6% 66.6% -.62
Once or twice 142 15.8% 82.4% .45
A few times 94 10.5% 92.9% 1.51
Frequently 64 7.1% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Never 61.1%
44
66.9%
170
66.8%
169
65.3%
179
77.5%
31
66.4%
593
Once or twice 20.8%
15
15.0%
38
16.6%
42
15.7%
43
10.0%
4
15.9%
142
A few times 12.5%
9
9.8%
25
9.9%
25
11.7%
32
7.5%
3
10.5%
94
Frequently 5.6%
4
8.3%
21
6.7%
17
7.3%
20
5.0%
2
7.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
254
100.0%
253
100.0%
274
100.0%
40

893


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 58.7%
244
73.3%
352
66.5%
596
Once or twice 16.3%
68
15.4%
74
15.8%
142
A few times 14.2%
59
7.3%
35
10.5%
94
Frequently 10.8%
45
4.0%
19
7.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
480

896

Bookmark and Share