National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RECQUEST

Please tell us whether you have ever done the following: I have received questions from students that seemed like they were suggested by an adult (e.g., parent, youth group leader, etc.)
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) A few times
  4) Frequently

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 271 30% 30% -1.21
Once or twice 278 30.8% 60.9% -.21
A few times 247 27.4% 88.2% .79
Frequently 106 11.8% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Never 23.3%
17
28.5%
73
35.0%
89
26.7%
73
42.5%
17
30.0%
269
Once or twice 28.8%
21
34.0%
87
27.2%
69
33.0%
90
20.0%
8
30.7%
275
A few times 30.1%
22
27.0%
69
24.0%
61
29.7%
81
32.5%
13
27.5%
246
Frequently 17.8%
13
10.5%
27
13.8%
35
10.6%
29
5.0%
2
11.8%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
256
100.0%
254
100.0%
273
100.0%
40

896


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 27.0%
112
32.9%
159
30.1%
271
Once or twice 31.8%
132
29.5%
143
30.6%
275
A few times 29.6%
123
25.6%
124
27.5%
247
Frequently 11.6%
48
12.0%
58
11.8%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
484

899

Bookmark and Share