National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


YRSTEACH

Finally, we have some background questions. Please indicate the number of years you have been teaching.
  1) 0-2 years
  2) 3-5 years
  3) 6-10 years
  4) 11-20 years
  5) More than 20 years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0-2 years 12 1.3% 1.3% -3.04
3-5 years 65 7.2% 8.5% -2.02
6-10 years 180 19.8% 28.3% -1
11-20 years 325 35.8% 64% .02
More than 20 years 327 36% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
0-2 years 9.6%
7
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
3-5 years 52.1%
38
7.8%
20
1.9%
5
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.2%
65
6-10 years 38.4%
28
44.5%
114
8.9%
23
4.3%
12
7.3%
3
19.9%
180
11-20 years 0.0%
0
47.3%
121
51.0%
131
25.7%
71
2.4%
1
35.9%
324
More than 20 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.4%
96
69.2%
191
90.2%
37
35.9%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
256
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0-2 years 0.5%
2
2.0%
10
1.3%
12
3-5 years 4.8%
20
9.2%
45
7.2%
65
6-10 years 17.1%
71
22.2%
109
19.9%
180
11-20 years 32.0%
133
39.0%
191
35.8%
324
More than 20 years 45.7%
190
27.6%
135
35.9%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
490

906

Bookmark and Share