National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DEGBS

What college degrees do you hold? (select all that apply) Bachelor of Science
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 389 42% 42% -1.17
Selected 537 58% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 25.3%
19
35.0%
90
37.4%
96
50.7%
140
68.3%
28
41.2%
373
Selected 74.7%
56
65.0%
167
62.6%
161
49.3%
136
31.7%
13
58.8%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 44.8%
187
37.6%
184
40.9%
371
Selected 55.2%
230
62.4%
306
59.1%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share