National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DEGMSSC

What college degrees do you hold? (select all that apply) Master's degree in science
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 705 76.1% 76.1% -.56
Selected 221 23.9% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 89.3%
67
84.4%
217
76.7%
197
63.0%
174
75.6%
31
75.7%
686
Selected 10.7%
8
15.6%
40
23.3%
60
37.0%
102
24.4%
10
24.3%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 72.9%
304
78.2%
383
75.7%
687
Selected 27.1%
113
21.8%
107
24.3%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share