National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TCHCERT

What type of teaching certificate do you hold?
  1) Regular or standard state certificate or advanced professional certificate
  2) Probationary certificate (the initial certificate issued after satisfying all requirements except the completion of a probationary period)
  3) Provisional or other type of certificate given to persons who are still participating in what the state calls an "alternative certification program"
  4) Temporary certificate (requires some additional college course work and/or student teaching before regular certification can be obtained)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regular or standard state certificate or advanced professional certificate 721 79.3% 79.3% -.48
Probationary certificate (the initial certificate issued after satisfying all requirements except the completion of a probationary period) 173 19% 98.3% 1.62
Provisional or other type of certificate given to persons who are still participating in what the state calls an "alternative certification program" 11 1.2% 99.6% 3.72
Temporary certificate (requires some additional college course work and/or student teaching before regular certification can be obtained) 4 .4% 100% 5.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Regular or standard state certificate or advanced professional certificate 76.0%
57
73.0%
187
79.0%
203
85.5%
236
85.4%
35
79.3%
718
Probationary certificate (the initial certificate issued after satisfying all requirements except the completion of a probationary period) 16.0%
12
26.6%
68
19.1%
49
14.1%
39
12.2%
5
19.1%
173
Provisional or other type of certificate given to persons who are still participating in what the state calls an "alternative certification program" 6.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
2.4%
1
1.1%
10
Temporary certificate (requires some additional college course work and/or student teaching before regular certification can be obtained) 1.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
256
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Regular or standard state certificate or advanced professional certificate 78.3%
325
80.0%
391
79.2%
716
Probationary certificate (the initial certificate issued after satisfying all requirements except the completion of a probationary period) 20.2%
84
18.2%
89
19.1%
173
Provisional or other type of certificate given to persons who are still participating in what the state calls an "alternative certification program" 1.0%
4
1.4%
7
1.2%
11
Temporary certificate (requires some additional college course work and/or student teaching before regular certification can be obtained) 0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
489

904

Bookmark and Share